INTERNATIONAL ARMWRESTLING FEDERATION

AFFILIATED WITH UNITED STATES ARMSPORTS

 NEWSLETTER
          July  2002
       
 

      

            We want to take this time to wish all that are going to the Unified Nationals the very best.  This year may well be one of the best Nationals ever. What with the AAA holding their World in Egypt and the economy being so bad, it looks like a lot of AAA pullers will be attending the Unified this year.  Hoping to qualify for the Worldís in Illinois in November. 

 RESULTS

  

            June 15th.  The 4th Annual Bikers Armwrestling Challenge was held at the Broken Spoke Saloon in Laconia, NH.  There were 64 pullers.

Menís Right Hand Open

0-154

1. Tim Sears(MA)   2. Ben Frenette(ME)   3. Marc Gaeta(MA)

155-176

1. Josh Stark(CT)   2. Logan Miclette(CT)   3. Kevin Stark(CT)

177-198

1. Tim Brown(NH)   2. Ron Klemba(CT)   3. Bill McKay(ME)

199-220

1. Marcio Barboza(NJ)   2. Allen Stilkey(RI)   3. Greg Curatola(ME)

221-UP

1. Eric Guevin(ME)   2. Kurt Howgate(ME)   3. Tim Davis(NJ)


Men's Masters Right Hand

0-176

1. Terry Dotsie(ME)   2. John Shotwell(MA)   Robert Miclette(CT)

177-198

1. Rick Brunelle(NH)   2. Ron Klemba(CT)   3. James Kelly(NH)

199-UP

1. Harry Bean(NH)   2. Greg Curatola(ME)   3. Tim Davis(NJ)

Men's Left Hand

0-165

1. Tim Sears(MA)   2. Ben Frenette(ME)   3. Jesse Vieria(MA)

 

166-198

1. Logan Miclette(CT)   2. Tim Brown(NH)   3. Josh Stark(CT)

199-UP

1. Marcio Barboza(NJ)   2. Kurt Howgate(ME)   3. Harry Bean(NH)

Womenís Right Hand

0-132

1. Katrina StLaurent(ME)   2. Priscilla Bean(NH)

133-UP

1. Angela Vaillancourt(NH)   2. Missy Guisey(?)   3. Briannia  Lewis

 

Referees were Jan Schmeichel, Josh Stark, Logan Miclette and Bill Cox.  Brackets were done by Gerry Cox.

  

UPCOMING EVENTS

 

            August 10.  The 9th Annual Budweiser Armwrestling Challenge will be held at the Elkís Pavilion on Rte 152 in Attleboro, MA.  There will be 14 weight classes for Men & Women plus 3 classes for Kids.  Trophies for 1st thru 3rd in all classes.   There will also be a Carnival, Barbecue and a Dance Band.  A  fun filled day for the entire family.  Weigh-ins from 11:30am to 1pm.  For more info call Bill at 508-947-8958.

 

            September 7.   The 2nd Annual Maine State Championship will be held at the Mousam River Steakhouse on Riverside Ave in Sanford, ME.  There will be 14 weight classes for Men & Women.  Trophies for 1st thru 3rd in all classes.  Weigh-ins from 11am to 1pm. Starts at 2pm.  If under 21 you must have a parent or legal guardian.  Last years event drew 80 competitors from 7 states. Special room rates at the Sanford Inn on Rte 9 in Sanford. Call 207-324-4662 and ask for armwrestling rate.  For more info call Kurt evenings at 207-459-7989 or the Mousam River Steakhouse at 207-324-5430.

 

            October 26.  The 3rd Annual Connecticut Fall Classic Championship will be held at Elmerís Great Oaks Restaurant on 1427 East St, New Britain, CT.  There will be 19 weight classes for Menís Right Open, Menís Right Masters, Menís Right Novice , Menís Left and Womenís Right Open.  There will also be 3 classes for Kids.  Awards will be 3d Plaques for 1st thru 3rd in all classes plus 1st place in the Menís Right Open, Menís Masters, Menís Left and Womenís Right Open will receive a beautiful Embroidered Satin Jacket by Exper-Tees Embroidery.  Kids will receive Medals for 1st thru 4th in all classes.  For  more info call Josh at 860-584-2267 or e-mail  starkie13@attbi.com

Bill Cox
President, International Armwrestling Federation
Vice President United States ArmSports

THINK YOUR'RE TOUGH?

GRIP THIS!


ARMWRESTLING.COM- Dave Devoto (707) 537-7373

WEBMASTER- Gary Roberts (760) 468- 5459
No part of this material may be reproduced in any form or
incorporated in any information retrieval system without
written permission of the Publisher
.