2000 WAF
Results

Waf.gif (14642 bytes)


The 2000 World Armsport Federation

Rovaniemi, Finland

 

XXI WAF World Championships

Tournament Results

November 7, 8, 9,  2000


Number of Countries Present 18 
                  
                Number of Competitors:  241                               
     
     
Number of Entries:     428       

 

Grand Master 70 Kg Right                                    Grand Master 70 Kg Left   

1.  Finland  565 - Risto Perajoki                                                  1.  Finland 565 - Risto Perajoki

 

Grand Master 80 Kg Right                                    Grand Master 80 kg Left

 1.  Finland 567 - Tevvo Mikkola                                             1. Finland 567 - Tevvo Mikkola

2.  Finland 565 - Risto Perajoki                                                2.  Finland 565 - Risto Perajoki

3.  Sweden 668 - Biruer Johansson                                          3.  Sweden 668 - Biruer Johansson

4.  Finland 568 - Jarl Sandelin                                                  4.  Finland 568 - Jarl Sandelin

 

Grand Master 80+ Right                                         Master Ladies Right 60+  

 1.  France 44 - Alain Lanique                                            1.  Belarus 791 - Margarita Smirnova

2.  USA 170 - Duke Starkel                                               2.  USA 194 - Cynthia Yearby

3.  USA 159 - Steve Harris                                                3.  USA 197 - Shannon Storrs

                                                                                             4.  Belgium 19 - Yolande Lekeo

                                                                                              5. Canada 288 - Wenda Orchard

                                                                                               6. Canada 294 - Judy Alliott

 

Masters 40+ Right 70 kg                                      Masters 40+ Left 70 Kg   

 1.  USA 110 - Wayne Burns                                                       1.  Canada 255 - Dave Hicks

2.  Canada 255 - Dave Hicks                                                     2.  USA 110 - Wayne Burns

3.  Sweden 655 - Kent Andersson                                              3.  Germany 909 - Georg Kolle

4.  Germany 909 - Georg Kolle                                                  4.  Sweden 655 - Kent Andersson

5.  USA 155 - Randy Nelson                                                       5.  Russia 855 - T. Nikolgav

6.  Russia 855 - T. Nikolgav                                                        6.  USA 155 - Randy Nelson

7. Finland 555 - Markku Vainio                                                  7.  Finland 555 - Markku Vainio

 

Masters 40+ Right 80 kg                                   Masters Left  40+ Left 80 kg  

 1.  Finland 558 - Jovni Jarvelin                                              1.  Finland 557 -Keija Pavianien

2.  Russia 857 - Igor Akhmedshin                                          2.  Canada 257 - Sylvio Bourque

3.  Canada 257 - Sylvio Bourque                                            3.  Finland - 513 - Veijo Rossinen

4.  Finland 557 - Keija Parvianien                                           4.  USA 111 - Mike OíHara

5.  USA 111 - Mike OíHara                                                     5.  India 54 - Lachhman Singh

6.  Sweden 657 - Leif Andersson                                              6.  Sweden 657 - Lief Andersson

7.  India 54 - Lachhman Singh 

 

Masters 40+ Right 90 Kg                                        Masters 40+ Left 90 kg  

1.  Russia 827 - Makhotini G                                              1.  Russia 827 - Makhitini G                          

2.  Finland 560 - Hannu Pvolakanaho                                 2.  Belarus 717 - Halavechko Henadzi

3.  Canada 259 - Rick Blanchard                                        3.  Finland 560 - Hannu Pvolakanaho

4.  Finland 559 - Voitto Rossinen                                         4.  Sweden 659 - Anders Gustvssoa

5.  Sweden 659 - Anders Gustvssoa                                     5.  Canada 260 - Fred Roy

6.  Belarus 717 - Halavechko Henadzi                                  6.  Canada 259 - Rick Blanchard

7.  USA 159 - Steve Harris                                                     7.  Finland 559 - Voitto Rossinen

 

 

Masters 40+ Right 100 kg                                     Masters 40+ Right 100+ kg  

 1.  USA 162 - Mike Ondrovic                                                     1.  Canada 223 - Earl Wilson

2.  USA 161 - Leonard Harkless                                                 2.  Russia 823 - Gurbanov M

3.  Sweden 662 - Holger Krekola                                                3.  USA 123 - Steve Phipps

4.  Finland 562 -  Kyosh Romppanen                                           4.  Hungary 463 - Nick Arpad

5.  Finland 561 - Tapio Antila                                                        5.  Canada 224 - Luke Laporte

6.  Belgium 17 - Willy Deneumostier                                            6.  France 44 - Alain Lanique

 

Masters 40+ Left 90+ kg

 

1.  Canada 223 - Earl Wilson

2.  Russia 823 - Gurbanov M

3.  USA 162 - Mike Ondrovic

4.  USA 123 - Steve Phipps

5.  Canada - 224 - Luke Laporte

6.  Finland 562 Kyosh Romppanen

7.  Finland 561 - Tapio Antila

 

Disabled Right 70 kg                                                Disabled Right  70 + Kg  

 1.  Russia 825 - Zverev M.                                            1.  Russia 828 - Igor Duboysky

2.  Finland 525 - Tom Puustinen                                     2.  Russia 827 - Makhotin G.

                                                                                          3.  Switzerland 34 - Jean Pierre Barbero

 

Disabled Menís Left 70 kg                             Disabled Menís Left 70+ kg  

1.  Russia 825 - Zverev M                                               1.  Russia 828 - Igor Duboysky

2.  Finland 525 - Tom Puustinen                                      2.  Russia 827 - Makhotin G.

                                                                                          3.  Switzerland 34 - Jean Pierre Barbero

 

Ladies Left 50 kg                                                                               Ladies Left 60 kg    

 1.  Russia 883 - Pavlova M                                                        1.  Belgium 18 - Kathy Defeche

2.  Russia 881 - Merkulova Y                                                    2.  Russia 885 - Khamidu Lina

3.  Canada 283 - Lori Larocque                                                 3.  Russia 887 - Esa Nakoeva

4.  Finland 583 - Satu Malleus                                                   4.  Sweden 685 - Fia Reisek

5.  Norway 16 - Elin Johannessen                                              5.  Canada 285 - Tracy Arnold

6.  Sweden 682 - Christina Lender                                             6.  Bulgaria - Veronika Bonkova

7.  USA 181 - Stephanie Balenger                                              7.  Finland 585 - Tia Ojanpera

 

Ladies Left 70 kg                                                   Ladies Left 80 kg

 1.  Russia 889 - Endldieva V.                                             1.  Belarus 791 - Smirnova Marharita

2.  Belarus 789 - Chestakova Liodmila                               2.  Canada 291 - Joanne Lachance

3.  Finland 589 - Pirkko Tanila                                             3.  Finland 591 - Tarja Tahtinen

4.  Canada 290 - Joyce King

5.  USA 189 - Connie Nelson

6.  Belarus 790 - Petrikevich Nadezda

7.  Canada 288 - Wenda Orchard

 

Ladies Left 80 + kg

 1.  Russia 893 - Gabakova Vicka

2.  Canada 293 - Jose Morneau

3.  Finland 593 - Katri Pirinen

4.  Canada 294 - Judy Alliott

5.  Finland 594 - Nina Valkeavirta

6.  USA 194 - Cynthia Yearby

7.  USA 198 - Monica Wozniak

 

Menís Left 50 kg                                                         Menís Left 60 kg 

 1.  Russia 801 - Volotnikov S.                                                1.  Russia 831 - Sazonov P.

2.  Canada 201 - Patrick Fortin                                              2.  Russia 803 - Sokolov A.

3.  Finland 502 - Miika Laire                                                 3.  Finland 505 - Arto Kahila

4.  Finland 503 - Petri Koivuluoma                                        4.  Finland 531 - Janne Tammi

                                                                                                5.  Canada 205 - Greg Sakundiak

            6.        Belarus 705 Ė Esis Searhei

            7.        Norway 11 Ė David Eilersten

 

Menís Left 70 kg                                                       Menís Left 80 kg

 1.  Russia 810 - Grigoriev M                                               1.  Russia 813 - Eldarov A.

2.  Findland 509 - Sami Raitila                                             2.  Latvia 25 - Raimonds Antonovics

3.  Bulgaria 21 - Miroslav Ivano                                         3.  Belarus 713 - Mantskevich Aleh

4.  Belarus 709 - Semeanido Denis                                     4.  USA 111 - Mike OíHara

5.  USA 108 - Gene Dunn                                                    5.  Switzerland 31 - Pascal Girard

6.  Sweden 610 - Pier Tammi                                               6.  Sweden 611 - Andreas Rundstrom

7.  France 42 - Escriva Frederic                                          7.  Russia 812 - Ramazanov A.

 

Menís Left 90 kg                                                        Menís Left 100 kg                                               

1.  Russia 837 - Ter A.                                                         1. Russia 819 - I. Ibragimov

2.  Hungary 417 - Laszlo Kelemen                                      2.  Kasaksthan 38 - Oleg Chegodaev

3.  England 315 - Neil Pickup                                               3.  Canada 219 - Devon Larratt

4.  Switzerland 33 - Marcel Pagulpin                                   4.  Canada 220 - Luke Reimer

5.  Sweden 618 -  Magnus Lundgren                                    5.  Belarus 720 - Ilya Khandramay

6.  Finland 517 - Janne Antila                                                6.  USA 120 Ė David Bieler

7.  Sweden 637 - Rolf Harju                                                   7.  Finland 520 - Aki Tuiskula

 

Menís Left 110 Kg                                                 Menís Left 110+ kg 

 1.  Belarus 721 -  Sharagovich Veceslav                                   1.  Canada 223 - Earl Wilson

2.  Russia 821 -  Urezov A.                                                          2.  Russia 820 - Alexeev V.

3.  Russia 822 -  Voevoda A                                                        3.  Belarus 723 - Gusalov Kiril

4.  Finland 542 - Juha Mikkonen                                                 4.  Sweden 623 - Dick Ivars

5.  USA 121 -  Don Underwood                                                    5.  Sweden 624 - Ralf Johansson

6.  Canada 221 - John Reimer                                                      6.  USA 123 -  Steve Phipps

7.  Norway 15 -  Sigbjorn Sonderland                                           7.  Russia 823 - Kurbanov M.

   

Ladies Right 45 kg                                                        Ladies Right 50 kg 

 1.  Russia 881 - Y. Merkilov                                                         1.  Russia 883 - M. Pavlov

2.  Norway 16 - Elin Johannessen                                                 2.   Finland 583 - Satu Malleus

3.  Sweden 682 - Christina Linder                                                 3.  Canada 283 - Lori Larocque

4.  Finland 581 - Sarianne Rantanen                                             4. - England 383 - Alison Cox

5.  USA 181 - Stephanie Ballenger

 

Ladies Right 55 kg                                                     Ladies Right 60 kg 

 1.  Russia 885 - E. Khamidulina                                              1.  Sweden 688 - Heidi Andersson

2.  Bulgaria 23 - Veronika Bankova                                       2.  Belgium 18 - Kathy Defeche

3.  Finland 585 - Viirpi Mikkola                                              3.  USA 187 - Lorrie Schoner

4.  Canada 285 - Tracey Arnold                                               4.  Russia 887 - Sana Koevanie

5.  Swede 685 - Fia Reisek                                                       5.  Sweden 687 - Main Bergstrom

  
                                                                                                  6.  Finland 587 - Tia Ojanpera

                                                                                                    7.  Latvia 26 - Evita Iubule

 

Ladies Right 65 kg                                                Ladies Right 70 Kg                     

1. England 387 - Elaine Pickup                                            1.  Russia 889 - Enaloievar R

2.  Sweden 686 - Carina Graph                                           2.  Canada 290 - Joyce King

3.  Canada 288 - Wenda Orchard                                       3.  Finland 589 - Tanila Pirkko

4.  Sweden 690 - Lena Holmgren                                        4.  Belarus 789 - Chestakov a

                                                                                              5.  Belarus 790 - Nedezda Petrikevich

                                                                                               6.  Finland 590 - Sari Suurhasko

                                                                                               7.  USA 189 - Connie Nelson

 

Ladies Right 80 Kg                                                    Ladies Right 80+ Kg  

 1.  Belarus 791 - Smirnova Margarita                                      1.  Russia 893 -Gabakova V 

2.  Finland 591 - Tarja Tahhnen                                                2.  Canada 293 - Jose Morneau

3.  Canada 291 - Joanne Lachance                                           3.  Finland 593 - Katri Pirinen

                                                                                                    4.  USA 194 - Cynthia Yearby

                                                                                                    5.  Canada 294 - Judy Alliott

                                                                                                    6.  Finland 594 - Nina Valkeavirta

                                                                                                    7.  USA 193 - Bernie Autschbach

 

Menís Right 50 kg                                                     Menís Right 55 kg   

1.  Russia 801 - S. Bolotnikov                                                    1.  Russia 803 - A. Sokolov

2.  Canada 201 - Patrick Fortin                                                  2.  USA 103 - Ed Adkins

3.  Finland 501 - Petri Koivolvoma                                             3.  Finland 503 - Masa Vehkaoja

4.  Finland 502 - Miike Laire                                                      4.  Sweden 603 - Tomas Erikson 
  
   
                                                                                                    5.  Canada 203 - Sunny Yau

 

 Menís Right 60 kg                                                     Menís Right 65 Kg  

 1.  France 41 -  Jean Micheal Costa                                      1.  Russia 807 - M. Maximov

2.  Belarus 705 - Esis Searhei                                                 2.  Russia 808 - ISmalov

3.  Sweden 605 - Magnus Augustsson                                    3.  Finland 507 - Timo Mikkola

4.  Russia 806 - P. Valiulin                                                       4.  Latvia 24 - Janis Amolins

5.  Russia 805 - S. Pisarkov                                                     5.  Finland 508 - Lasse Luukinen

6.  Norway 11 - David Eilertsen                                               6.  USA 108 - Gene Dunn

7.  Finland 505 - Arto Kahila                                                     7.  Belarus 707 - Ivanov Yury

 

Menís Right 70 Kg                                                 Menís Right 75 Kg                

 1.  Kusaksthan 39 - Ivan Levitskyy                                  1.  Bulgaria 22 - Tzvetan Gashevski

2.  Bulgaria 21 - Ivanov Miroslav                                       2.  Russia 812 - A. Ramazanov

3.  England 310 - Craig Saunders                                        3.  Russia 811 - S. Melinikov

4.  Belarus 709 - Denis Semeanido                                     4.  USA 111 - Mike OíHara

5.  Russia 809 - I Grovshmikov                                           5.  Sweden 611 - Andreas Rundstrom

6.  Sweden 610 - Stefan Norstrom                                       6.  Finland 511 - Vitta Erola

7.  Russia 810 - A. Grigoriev                                                7.  Finland 512 - Matti Salli

 

Menís Right 80 KG                                                    Menís Right 85 Kg 

 1.  Russia 813 - Eldarov A.                                                1.  USA 116 Ė Jeff Tomchesson 

2.  Belarus 713 - Matskevich Aleh                                     2.  Russia 816 Ė R. Malikov

3.  Latvia 25 - Raimonds                                                     3.  England 315  - Neil Pickup

4.  Hungary 414 - Verenc Turcsanyi                                   4.  Finland 515 - Arto Ainasto

5.  Finland 513 - Veijo Rossinen                                          5.  France 43 - Bruno Sainval

6.  Germany - 913 - Robert Kornek                                     6.  USA 115 - Art Ebeling

7.  Switzerland 31 - Pascal Girard                                         7.  Sweden 615 - Henrick Jakobsson

 

Menís Right 90 KG                                                 Menís Right 100 Kg  

1.  Switzerland 33 - Marcel Pheulpin                                        1.  Russia 819 - Ibragimov I

2.  Germnay 917 - Stephan Metka                                           2.  Russia 820 - V. Alexeev

3.  Finland 517 - Janne Antila                                                    3.  Canada 219 - Devon Larratt

4.  Usa 120 - David Bieler                                                          4.  Canada 220 - Luke Reimer

5.  Finland 518 - Markku Salo                                                    5.  Finland 519 - Teijo Hietanen

6.  Russia 817 - Francvzov A.                                                     6.  Sweden 619 - Krister Jonsson

7.  Sweden 618 - Magnus Lundgren                                           7.  Hungary 419 - Janos Lakatos

 

Menís Right 110 Kg                                              Menís Right 110+ Kg 

 1.  Russia 822 - Voevoda  A.                                                    1.  Sweden 623 - Dick Ivars

2.  Belarus 721- Sharagovich Veceslav                                    2.  Canada 223 - Earl Wilson

3.  Germany 919 - Dirk Schanker                                             3.  Finland 524 - Esa Quintos

4.  USA 121 - Don Underwood                                                   4.  Hungary 424 - Csaba Szabo

5.  Russia 821 - A. Urezov                                                          5.  Hungary 423 - Lajos Risek

6.  USA 122 - Luke Pulscher                                                      6.  USA 124 - Matt Klingsporn

7.  Norway 15 - Sigbjorn Sonderland                                          7.  Belarus 723 - Gusalov Kiril

THINK YOUR'RE TOUGH?

GRIP THIS!


ARMWRESTLING.COM- Dave Devoto (707) 537-7373

WEBMASTER- Gary Roberts (760) 468- 5459
No part of this material may be reproduced in any form or
incorporated in any information retrieval system without
written permission of the Publisher
.