UK-FLAG1.GIF (30817 bytes)

ARMWARS III

THE UK’S INTERNATIONAL ARMWRESTLING TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

ORGANISER : N.A.W.F. Hardcore Armsport Promotions

DIRECTOR : Neil Pickup   Tel: 0044 (0)1254 670070   
  email:
Neil@boss-limited.freeserve.co.uk

OFFICIAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS

                                   INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

28th May 2000  at THE COUNTY HOTEL, BLACKBURN

 

                RIGHT HAND WINNERS LEFT HAND WINNERS

LADIESí<60Kg    LADIESí <70Kg   LADIESí 60 Kg +

1ST           Kathy Defeche, Belgium     1ST           Kathy Defeche, Belgium     1ST      Kathy Defeche, Belgium

2ND          Alison Cox, Blackburn        2ND          Elaine Pickup, Darwen         2ND  Maureen Blake, Blackburn

3RD          Lynn Ring, Bedford             3RD          Emma Ley, Darwen                 3RD          Emma Ley, Darwen

 

MENíS <65Kg      MENíS <70Kg                      MENíS <70 Kg

1ST           Steve Rogers, Wigan          1ST           Clive Ferguson, Bedford     1ST     Mick Fielding, Blackburn

2ND          Allan Hair, Doncaster          2ND          Warren Barnes, Bolton       2ND          Steve Rogers, Wigan

3RD          Mick Fielding, Blackburn    3RD          Tony Leigh, Blackburn       3RD        Ian Stones, Gt Harwood

4TH          Stuart Aspin, Blackburn     4TH          Mick Fielding, Blackburn    4th            Tony Leigh, Blackburn

 

MENíS <75Kg      MENíS <80Kg                      MENíS <80 Kg

1ST           Clive Ferguson, Bedford           1ST       Rod Lenette, Bedford                  1ST           Rod Lenette, Bedford

2ND          Andy Barker, Darwen               2ND          Pascal Girard, Switzerland   2ND      Carmello Messina, Italy

3RD          Craig Sanders, Birmingham   3RD   Carmello Messina, Italy                3RD       Pascal Girard, Switzerland

4TH          Stuart Hall, Bacup                      4TH          Julien Cini, Swindon                4TH          Julien Cini, Swindon

 

MENíS <85Kg      MENíS <90Kg                      MENíS <90 Kg

1ST        Neil Pickup, Blackburn         1ST           Nigel Cawthorne, Harrogate      1ST       Chris Andrews, Bury

2ND       Bill Frank, Germany              2ND          Sean Deacon, Chorley                 2ND      Neil Pickup, Blackburn

3RD       Chris Andrews, Bury             3RD          Paul Mitchell, Wigan                  3RD  Nigel Cawthorne, Harrogate

4TH       Sylvan Carty, Slough              4TH          Giorgio Riello, Italy                      4TH          Sylvan Carty, Slough

 

MENíS <100Kg    MENíS 100Kg+                    MENíS 90 Kg +

1ST        Peter White, Newton-le-Willows       1ST           Dean Watson, Derby                   1ST   Dean Watson, Derby

2ND       Paul Maiden, Leigh                              2ND          Richard Poole, Slough                 2ND  Paul Maiden, Leigh

3RD       Smudge (Jeff Smith), Burnley           3RD  Alan Greaves, Chesterfield                  3RD  Peter White, N-le-Willows

4TH      Willy Deneumostier, Belgium             4TH   Peter White, Newton-le-Willows       4TH Alan Greaves, Chesterfield

 

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS        LADIES SUPERMATCH   LADIESí <60 Kg

1ST           Dean Watson, Derby          1ST           Elaine Pickup, Blackburn            1ST      Kathy Defeche,  Belgium

2ND          Rod Lenette, Bedford          2ND          Kathy Defeche, Belgium               2ND Maureen Blake, Blackburn

3rd            Nigel Cawthorne, Harrogate

THINK YOUR'RE TOUGH?

GRIP THIS!


ARMWRESTLING.COM- Dave Devoto (707) 537-7373

WEBMASTER- Gary Roberts (760) 468- 5459
No part of this material may be reproduced in any form or
incorporated in any information retrieval system without
written permission of the Publisher
.