MILLENNIUM 2000 
CANADIAN ARMWRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

TOURNAMENT INFORMATION SHEET

 

Tournament Date:

September 1 to 4, 2000

Name of Tournament:

2000 Canadian Championships -

Kelowna, British Columbia

Tournament Director:

Keith Koenig

Referees:

Rick Blanchard, John Roberts, Fred Roy, Ron Highet

Dave Hicks, Jerry Jensen

Scorekeepers:

Lise Blanchard, Debbie Roy, Meagan Roy, Angie Krynen

Number of Competitors          

185

Female Puller of Year:

Ashley Boyes

Male Puller of Year:

Greg Sakundiak

John Miazdyk Winner:

Keith Koenig

 

                                                                    List of Winners

 

Menís Right 0-110 - 50 KG

Menís Right 111-121 - 55 KG

1.  Patrick Fortin

QC

5

1.  Sunny Yau

AB

5

2.  Kent Doucette

NS

4

2.

 

4

3.

 

3

3.

 

3

4.

 

2

4.

 

2

5.

 

1

5.

 

1

Menís Right 122-132 - 60 KG

Menís Right 144-154 - 70 KG

1.  Greg Sakundiak

AB

5

1. Perry Bruhm

NS

5

2.  Terry Barton

BC

4

2. Gerry Beaudry

BC

4

3.  Paul Andrews

AB

3

3.  Terry DeBeats

MB

3

4.  Pat Boulton

ON

2

4.  Joel Christianson

AB

2

5  Sunny Yau

AB

1

5.  Todd Stanley

BC

1

                                            

Menís Right 155-165 - 75 KG

1. 

 

5

1.  Stan Skuse

BC

5

 

2.

 

4

2.  Clayton Faulconer

BC

4

 

3.

 

3

3.  Chris Smith

ON

3

 

4.

 

2

4.  Jason Dubray

ON

2

 

5.

 

1

5.  Brendon White

AB

1

 

Menís Right 166-176 - 80 KG

Menís Right 177-187 - 85 KG

1.  Paul Belluz

ON

5

1.  Tony Senger

AB

5

 

2.  Troy Eaton

ON

4

2.  Miles Wolko

MB

4

 

3.  Vern Martel

BC

3

3.  Kelly Willett

ON

3

 

4.  Micheal Barrett

MB

2

4.  Allen Barker

AB

2

 

5.  Bill Lougheed

ON

1

5.  Bjorn Torgeson

BC

1

 

Menís Right 188-198 - 90 KG

Menís Right 199-220 - 100 KG

1.  Paul Zagrobelny

SK

5

1.  Devon Larratt

ON

5

 

2.  Fraser Benoit

AB

4

2.  Luke Reimer

BC

4

 

3.  Joe Gould

ON

3

3.  Cory Buchka

BC

3

 

4.  Gus Bush

ON

2

4.  Chris McDonagh

AB

2

 

5.  Collin Vandersteen

BC

1

5.  Todd Lembicz

AB

1

 

Menís Right 221-242 - 110 KG

Menís Right 242+ - 110+ KG

1.  Mark Shannon

AB

5

1.  Len Houghton

AB

5

 

2.  Mike Bosse

ON

4

2.  Earl Wilson

ON

4

 

3.  Quenton Struve

BC

3

3.  Ryan Espey

MB

3

 

4.  Brett Wells

AB

2

4.  Glen Schlinsky

BC

2

 

5.  Dave Kellough

NF

1

5.

 

1

 

                                                                                                          

                                                                            

Menís Left 0-111 - 50 KG

Menís Left 111-132 - 60 KG

1. Patrick Fortin

QC

5

1.  Pat Boulton

ON

5

2.

 

4

2.  Greg Sakindiak

AB

4

3.

 

3

3. Paul Andrews

AB

3

4.

 

2

4. Rick Boulton

MB

2

5.

 

1

5.  Mel Kozyra

AB

1

Menís Left 133-154 - 70 KG

Menís Left 155-176 - 80 KG

1. Todd Stanley

BC

5

1.  Mike Barrett

MB

5

2.  Terry Debaets

MB

4

2.  Bernie Lemay

BC

4

3.  Perry Bruhm

NS

3

3.  Jason Dubray

ON

3

4.  Joel Christianson

AB

2

4.  Neil Looker

BC

2

5.

 

1

5.  Troy Eaton

ON

1

Menís Left 177-198 - 90 KG

Menís Left 199-220 - 100 KG

1. Paul Belluz

ON

5

1.  Luke Reimer

BC

5

2. Joe Gould

ON

4

2.  Devon Larratt

ON

4

3.  Dean Deford

AB

3

3.  Chris McDonagh

AB

3

4.  Miles Wolko

MB

2

4.  Harvey Poetker

MB

2

5.  Gus Bush

ON

1

5.  Todd Lembitz

AB

1

Menís Left 221-242 - 110 KG

Menís Left 242+ - 110+ KG

1.  Mark Shannon

AB

5

1.  Len Houghton

AB

5

2.  Quintin Struve

BC

4

2.  Earl Wilson

ON

4

3.  Dave Kellough

NFD

3

3.  Ryan Espey

MB

3

4.  Frances Skorepa

BC

2

4.

 

2

5.

 

1

5.

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies Right 0 -99 - 45 KG

Ladies Right 100-110 - 50 KG

1. 

 

5

1.  Lori Larocque

ON

5

 

2.

 

4

2.  Shelley Boulton

MB

4

 

3.

 

3

3.  Kendra Boulton

ON

3

 

4.

 

2

4.

 

2

 

5.

 

1

5.

 

1

 

Ladies Right 111-121 - 55 KG

Ladies Right 122-132 - 60 KG

1.  Tracey Arnold

SK

5

1. 

 

5

 

2.  Tina Kozyra

AB

4

2.

 

4

 

3.  Meagan Roy

SK

3

3.

 

3

 

4.

 

2

4.

 

2

 

5.

 

1

5.

 

1

 

Ladies Right 133-154 - 70 KG

Ladies Right 155-176 - 80 KG

1.  Joanne Lachance

ON

5

1. Liane Dufresne

QC

5

 

2.  Keir Robertson

BC

4

2.  Monique Fillion

BC

4

 

3.  Tamara Kelly

ON

3

3.  Cheryl McBride

AB

3

 

4.  Ellen Bordass

MB

2

4.

 

2

 

5.

 

1

5.

 

1

 

Ladies Right 177-+ - 80 + KG

 

1.  Josee Morneau

MB

5

1.

 

5

 

2.  Christine Flicka

ON

4

2.

 

4

 

3.  Judy Holland

AB

3

3.

 

3

 

4.  Joleen Saccucci

SK

2

4.

 

2

 

5.  Deb Fidler

AB

1

5.

 

1

 


 

Ladies Left 0-110 - 50 KG

Ladies Left 111-132 - 60 KG

1. Lori Larocque

ON

5

1.  Tracey Arnold

SK

5

 

2.  Shelley Boulton

MB

4

2.  Tamara Kelly

ON

4

 

3.  Katie Barton

BC

3

3.  Meagan Roy

SK

3

 

4.  Kendra Boulton

ON

2

4.  Tina Kozyra

AB

2

 

5.

 

1

5.

 

1

 

Ladies Left 133-154 - 70 KG

Ladies Left 155-176 - 80 KG

1.  Joanne Lachance

ON

5

1.  Liane Dufresne

QC

5

 

2.  Joyce King

NB

4

2.  Cheryl McBride

AB

4

 

3.  Ellen Bordass

MB

3

3.

 

3

 

4.  Angie Krynen

BC

2

4.

 

2

 

5.  Laura Webb

AB

1

5.

 

1

 

Ladies Left 177+ - 80+ KG

 

1.  Josee Morneau

MB

5

1.

 

5

 

2.  Christine Flicka

ON

4

2.

 

4

 

3. Judy Holland

AB

3

3.

 

3

 

4.  Jolleen Saccucci

SK

2

4.

 

2

 

5.

 

1

5.

 

1

 

MASTER RIGHT 0-154 - 70 KG

MASTER RIGHT 155-176 - 80 KG

1. 

 

5

1.   Dave Hicks

BC

5

 

2.

 

4

2.  Sylvio Bourque

NB

4

 

3.

 

3

3.  Bill Lougheed

ON

3

 

4.

 

2

4.  Cal Schlamp

AB

2

 

5.

 

1

5.  Ray Mundle

BC

1

 

MASTER RIGHT 177-198 - 90 KG

MASTER RIGHT 199 +

1.  Tony Senger

AB

5

1.  Earl Wilson

ON

5

 

2.  Rick Blanchard

ON

4

2.  Ron Highet

AB

4

 

3.  Peter Wainwright

AB

3

3.  Darcy Dyck

BC

3

 

4.  Allan Heinricks

BC

2

4.  Luke Laporte

ON

2

 

5.  Kevin Klemper

BC

1

5.  Allyn Brooks

AB

1

 

MASTER LEFT 155-187

MASTER LEFT 188+

1.  Sylvio Bourque

NB

5

1.  Earl Wlson

ON

5

 

2.  Dave Hicks

BC

4

2.  Rick Blanchard

ON

4

 

3.  Alan King

NB

3

3.  Ron Fuglem

AB

3

 

4. Ray Mundle

BC

2

4.  Luke Laporte

ON

2

 

5.

 

1

5.  Ron Highet

AB

1

 

MASTER Ladies Right 0-143

MASTER LEFT Ladies

1.  Wenda orchard

ON

5

1.  Wenda Orchard

On

5

 

2.  Carole Henderson

MB

4

2.  Judy Alliott

BC

4

 

3.  Sharon Paradis

BC

3

3.  Joan Jeff

BC

3

 

4.  Joan Jeff

BC

2

4.

 

2

 

5.

 

1

5.

 

1

 


  

Physically Challenged Right

Physically Challenged Left

1.  Vern Martel

BC

5

1.  Darrell Belyk

AB

5

 

2.  Allan Heinricks

BC

4

2.  Dale Cooper

BC

4

 

3.  Marcel Bruneau

AB

3

3.

 

3

 

4.

 

2

4.

 

2

 

5.

 

1

5.

 

1

 

Little Tykes

Junior Boys 0-77

1.  Kevin Kemper

BC

5

1.  Rudi Skorepa

BC

5

 

2.  Errika Barton

BC

4

2.  Michael Krause

BC

4

 

3.

 

3

3.  Dillan Menderchied

BC

3

 

4.

 

2

4.

 

2

 

5.

 

1

5.

 

1

 

Junior Boys 78-88

Junion Boys 89 - 110

1.  Joey Lameila

BC

5

1.  Danny Guerin

AB

5

 

2.  Vince Niccoli

SK

4

2.  Jason O'Donnell

AB

4

 

3.

 

3

3.

 

3

 

4.

 

2

4.

 

2

 

5.

 

1

5.

 

1

 

Junior Boys 111 -132

Junior Boys 133-171

1.  Steven Wiebe

BC

5

1.  Kevin Oakley

BC

5

 

2.

 

4

2.  Iggy Lameila

BC

4

 

3.

 

3

3.  Kelvin Mundle

BC

3

 

4.

 

2

4.  Steven Wiebe

BC

2

 

5.

 

1

5.  Takanori Suzuki

AB

1

 

 

Junior Boys 171+

Junior Girls 0-60

1.  Steven Dyck

BC

5

1.  Amanada Henson

BC

5

 

2.  Justin Weibe

BC

4

2.  Chelsey Fillion

BC

4

 

3.  Nigel Anderson

NB

3

3.

 

3

 

4.

 

2

4.

 

2

 

5.

 

1

5.

 

1

 

Junior Girls 78-99

Juinior Girls 111-132

1.  Ashley Musich

 

5

1.  Karolina

SK

5

 

2.

 

4

2.  Meagan Roy

SK

4

 

3.

 

3

3.  Stacey Krause

BC

3

 

4.

 

2

4.  Ashley Musich

SK

2

 

5.

 

1

5.  Mackenzie Skorepa

BC

1

 

Junior Girls 133+

 

1.  Joleen Saccucci

SK

5

1.

 

5

 

2.  Kendl Dyck

BC

4

2.

 

4

 

3.

 

3

3.

 

3

 

4.

  

2

4.

 

2

 

5.

 

1

5.

 

1

 

      

Junior Boys 171+

Junior Girls 0-60

1.  Steven Dyck

BC

5

1.  Amanada Henson

BC

5

 

2.  Justin Weibe

BC

4

2.  Chelsey Fillion

BC

4

 

3.  Nigel Anderson

NB

3

3.

 

3

 

4.

 

2

4.

 

2

 

5.

 

1

5.

 

1

 

Junior Girls 78-99

Juinior Girls 111-132

1.  Ashley Musich

 

5

1.  Karolina

SK

5

 

2.

 

4

2.  Meagan Roy

SK

4

 

3.

 

3

3.  Stacey Krause

BC

3

 

4.

 

2

4.  Ashley Musich

SK

2

 

5.

 

1

5.  Mackenzie Skorepa

BC

1

 

Junior Girls 133+

 

1.  Joleen Saccucci

SK

5

1.

 

5

 

2.  Kendl Dyck

BC

4

2.

 

4

 

3.

 

3

3.

 

3

 

4.

  

2

4.

 

2

 

5.

 

1

5.

 

1

 

 

THINK YOUR'RE TOUGH?

GRIP THIS!


ARMWRESTLING.COM- Dave Devoto (707) 537-7373

WEBMASTER- Gary Roberts (760) 468- 5459
No part of this material may be reproduced in any form or
incorporated in any information retrieval system without
written permission of the Publisher
.