INTERNATIONAL ARMWRESTLING FEDERATION

AFFILIATED WITH UNITED STATES ARMSPORTS

 

July 2005

Newsletter

 

 

            The month of August should settle a lot of arguments about who are the top pullers.  Between the Invitattional tournament being held at the Mohegan Sun Casino in Uncasville, CT by the Professional Armwrestling Conference and the USA Unified National Championship being held in little Rock, AR, a lot of questions should be answered.  There has been 4 women added to the Invitational tournament at the Mohegan Sun, you will have to check out the Northeast Board  for the names of the Ladies invited.  From all the talk on the Northeast Board and a few other Boards it looks like the USA Unified Nationals will be packed with top talent.  The Mohegan Sun event will be filmed by Fox Sports Network and will air on the Best Damn Sports Show.  Not sure of the date yet.   Arm TV will be at the Unified Nationals to film that event  and I think maybe some interviews at Mohegan Sun.  I have been informed that the Mohegan Sun event will start at 10am on Sunday  the 7th of August.  Looking forward to a big turnout of armwrestlers to impress Mohegan Sun and to cheer on your favorite.

 

 

          Dave Devoto and John Burgesson have formed the Professional Armwrestling Conference (http://www.proarmwrestler.com) .  Check out the site.  They are planning to do a series of large events that will hopefully promote the sport to a higher level.  Dave Devoto has told me that there has been more TV exposure this past 12 months that all the years he did with Wide World of Sports.  Most of this coverage is due to the hard work of Dave Devoto.

 

 

Results

 

Pennsylvania Armwrestling Championship

Allentown Sportsfest  7/9/05

Allentown, PA

 

 

Menís Right Hand

0-154

1.  Mike Surplus   2.  Milt Christmas   3.  Cindy Looney

155-176

1.  Ron Klemba   2.  Jon Vinikoor   3.  Justin Kopa

177-198

1.  Jeff Geremia   2.  Jon Vinikoor   3.  Steve Bennett

199-220

1.  Dan Petruzzi   2.  Jeff Geremia   3.  Chris Perka

221-UP

1.  Tim Bresnan   2.  Shawn Freeman   3.  Eric Opitz

 

Menís Left Hand

0-176

1.  Ron Klemba   2.  Jon Vinikoor   3.  Angel Cosme

177-UP

1.  Ron Klemba   2.  Pete Milano   3.  Shawn Freeman

 

Womenís Right Hand

0-140

1.  Sue Fischer   2.  Nichole McCardle   3.  Elaine Vinikoor

141_UP

1..  Cindy Looney

 

There were 48 Entries.  Meet Director was Mike Ondrovic.  Bracketts were done by Dawn Thomas.

 

 

 

LAMOILLE COUNTY FIELD DAYS   IAF  Sanctioned        2005

 

 

Karen Curavoo , Bill Sinks

Meet Directors

 

YOUTH

 

 

126 competitors

 

 

Age 0-5 Boys & Girls combined:

 

 

1st:

Austin Dolan

 

2nd:

Hunter Tallman

 

3rd:

Jacob Reen

 

Age 6 & 7 Boys & Girls combined:

 

 

1st:

Nicholas Baraw

 

2nd:

Paige Howard

 

3rd:

Mariyah Fisk

 

Age 8 & 9 Boys and Girls combined:

 

 

1st:

Kasey Gillen

 

2nd:

Daniel Boisclair

 

3rd:

Janet Bohannon

 

Age 10-14 Girls:

 

 

1st:

Amber McCullock

 

2nd:

Kyrsten Reen

 

3rd:

Niki Hultin

 

Age 10 & 11 Boys:

 

 

1st:

Tim Dolan

 

2nd:

Nick Molleur

 

3rd:

Michael LeBlanc

 

Age 12 & 13 Boys:

 

 

1st:

Phillip Whittemore

 

2nd:

Brice Cochran

 

3rd:

Emmitt Simpson

 

Age 14 & 15 Boys:

 

 

1st:

AndrewDesrochers

 

2nd:

Kyle Hartman

 

3rd:

Eddie Adams

 

Age 16 Boys:

 

 

1st:

Nick laBlanc

 

2nd:

Jeremy Randall

 

3rd:

Adam Warner

 

 

 

 

ADULT

 

 

138 arms

 

 

 

 

 

MENS RIGHT 0-154:

 

 

1st:

Rob Ketcham

 

2nd:

Tyler Scelza

 

3rd:

Chad Alderman

 

MENS RIGHT 155-176:

 

 

1st:

Jake Randall

 

2nd:

Greg Sharon

 

3rd:

Richard Gravel

 

MENS RIGHT 177-198:

 

 

1st:

George Sheldrick

 

2nd:

Adam Barup

 

3rd:

Pete Tallman

 

MENS RIGHT 199-220:

 

 

1st:

George Sheldrick

 

2nd:

Rob Vigeant

 

3rd:

Nate Cloutier

 

MENS RIGHT 221 +

 

 

1st:

Rob Vigeant Jr.

 

2nd:

Tim Bresnan

 

3rd:

Jason Howgate

 

WOMENS RIGHT 0-143:

 

 

1st:

Heather Penbrook

 

2nd:

Jessalyn Gillett

 

3rd:

Ann Emard

 

WOMENS RIGHT 144+:

 

 

1st:

Teresa Howard

 

2nd:

Amy Locke

 

3rd:

Jessalyn Gillett

 

MENS LEFT 0-154:

 

 

1st:

Dana Bourdeau

 

2nd:

Rob Ketcham

 

3rd:

Ben Adams

 

MENS LEFT 155-187:

 

 

1st:

Pete Tallman

 

2nd:

Richard Gravel

 

3rd:

Greg Sharon

 

MENS LEFT 188+:

 

 

1st:

Jason Howgate

 

2nd:

Rob Vigeant Jr.

 

3rd:

Bill Harvey

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

 

 

            August 6/7.   The Professional Armwrestling Conference will hold an Invitational Only event at the Mohegan Sun Casino and Resort in Uncasville, CT.  They will invite 12 top armwrestlers to compete right & left hand in two weight classes, 0-198 and 199-UP.  Cash awards for 1st thru 6th place.  For more info go to the PAC site (http://www.proarmwrestler.com).

 

 

            August 13/14.   The USA Unified National Championship will be held at the Double Tree Hotel in Little Rock, AR. This will be the only qualifier for the World Championship being held in Tokyo, Japan.  This will also be a qualifier for the Arnold Classic(http://usarmwrestling.com).   Saturday the 13th will be for all Open Classes.  Sunday the 14th will be for Masters and Grand Master Classes.   For reservations call: 501-372-4371.  Free tee-shirt to the first 200 entries.  Awards for 1st thru 6th place.  A championship watch will be awarded to all 1st place finishers, picture and info on the USAA/USWA site. Just click the link above.

 

 

            August 27.   Tournament in Brockton, MA.   For more info on this event check out the IAF tournament page (http://iaf1.homestead.com/tourney.html)  or the Northeast Board (http://northeastboard.com) . 

 

 

We are still looking for places to train to post on the training page.  If you have any knowledge of a place send me the info.  For more updated info on tournaments you will need to check back on the IAF, USA, USAA/USWA,PAC and the Northeast Board. 

 

http://iaf1.homestead.com

http://armwrestling.com

http://usarmwrestling.com

http://northeastboard.com

 

 

IAF

Iaf1@comcast.net

THINK YOUR'RE TOUGH?

GRIP THIS!


ARMWRESTLING.COM- Dave Devoto (707) 537-7373

WEBMASTER- Gary Roberts (760) 468- 5459
No part of this material may be reproduced in any form or
incorporated in any information retrieval system without
written permission of the Publisher
.